Privacy Notice

    This notice is layered, so you can easily find to the information you want. Please click on the headings or subheadings to read the full text.

    We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting it. We’ll always keep your personal data safe and will never sell it to third parties. We’ll be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal data and how we use it. Where you have choices or rights, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

    Please read this privacy notice and any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions carefully, as it is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export and delete your information.

    This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

    The Group

    We are the Comfy Group and the group consists of Comfy Quilts Limited  with Company Registration No. (England and Wales) 02575781 and CG Support Services Limited  with Company Registration No. (England and Wales) 05764800 .

    The Data Controller

    Comfy Quilts Limited (“We”, “us”, “our”) is the data controller (registered with the ICO under registration number: Z3230728) for all the organisations within the group and our registered office address is 1st Floor Cloister House Riverside, New Bailey Street, Manchester, England, M3 5FS.

    This means that Comfy Quilts Limited determines what data is collected by each organisation within the group, how this data is going to be used and how this data is protected.

    Trading Names in scope of this privacy notice

    We trade under the following names:

    • E-bedding
    • Bedcrest
    • Branded Bedding
    • E-Bedding
    • Just Bedding
    • Nanu
    • Sleepy People
    • Sound Asleep
    • UK Bedding
    • Snug Bedding

    Websites and applications in scope of this privacy notice

    • nanusleep.co.uk
    • sleepypeople.com
    • soundasleeppillow.co.uk
    • trade.e-bedding.co.uk
    • sealysleepcentre.co.uk
    • silentnight-bedding.co.uk
    • sealyguarantee.co.uk
    • snug-bedding.co.uk
    • sleepnsound.co.uk
    • winahippo.co.uk
    • comfygroup.co.uk
    • comfyquilts.co.uk
    • silentnightcompetition.co.uk
    • dpbeddingtextiles.com
    • silentnightsleepclub.co.uk
    • e-bedding.co.uk
    • comfygroup.co.uk
    • Silentnight app
    • Soundasleep App

    Via E-mail

    If you have any questions about this privacy notice or data protection generally or you want to exercise your rights, please contact our Privacy team at privacy@comfygroup.co.uk

    Via Post

    The Data Protection Team
    Comfy Quilts Limited
    7-17 Church Street,
    Wilmslow, Cheshire,
    SK9 1AX
    United Kingdom

     

    We may collect, use, store and/or transfer different kinds of personal data about you depending on our relationship with you.

    The personal data we may collect in the course of providing you with our products and services or during our interactions with you, may include special category personal data, is set out in the Data Collection Table.

    We will limit the collection and processing of personal data to what is necessary to achieve one or more purpose(s) as identified in this notice.

    Data Collection Table

    THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT WHERE WE GET YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM
    Identification and Contact Data, Registration and/or order details including:

    ·       Name

    ·       Job Title

    ·       Company Name

    ·       Delivery, Postal and Billing Addresses

    ·       Email addresses

    ·       Telephone numbers

    ·       Date of birth

    ·       Gender

    ·       Geographic location

    ·       Usernames and passwords

    ·       Payment details

    ·       Shopping activities

    ·       Audio recordings

    ·       Customer Queries

    ·       details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints, exercising of your data subject rights or incidents

    ·       content submitted to a competition including any (user)name you would like to be displayed as credits for your content

    ·       additional information set out in the competition terms or registration form as entry or other requirement.

    ·       Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

     

    Your Financial or economic data

    ·       bank account

    ·       payment Card data including primary account number (PAN), cardholder name, service code, expiration date

    Personal data provided by you

    When you order or register to receive our Products and Services, we may collect certain data that can be used to identify you and other details which are relevant to our day to day administration and performance of our agreements with our customers.

    When you communicate with us directly via telephone, letters or email or share additional information about yourself through your use of our products or services.

    When you respond to communications from us, use our online contact forms, applications, emails; complete a questionnaire, apply for our products or services electronically or otherwise; search for our products and services;

    When you request marketing material to be sent to you

    When you choose to enter a competition, promotion or survey; and/or give us feedback or contact us.

    Details about the payments you make to us when you purchase our services and products.

    ·       Behavioural data, which may include:

    ·       information about you or your interests and preferences

    ·       information about how you use our products and services

    ·       Shopping activities

    ·       the resources that you access, including the pages of our website that you view, information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, though and from our site or a location you use  in connection with your account

    ·       behavioural patterns

    Data we collect through interacting with you when and when you use our websites

    Information we learn about you through our relationship and the way you interact with us

    and when access our services and applications, we may collect information about how you access our these.

    We will also collect details of your interactions with us through telephone contact, online and when you use our websites and applications.

    Device Data and Website user details, which may include:

    ·       IP address

    ·       login information

    ·       browser type and version

    ·       time zone setting

    ·       browser plugin types and versions

    ·       operating system and platform

    ·       traffic data,

    ·       location data

    ·       searches

    ·       Website browsing history

    ·       data, logs, text, audio, images

    ·       device’s unique identifier (e.g. UDID, IMEI address

    ·       what website you visited before accessing our Website

    ·       statistics related to our Products and Services

    ·       Mobile device information

    ·       Usage Data including statistical data including information about how you use our website and services.

     

    Information we gather using technology and Analytics Data we collect

    Our servers automatically record certain information regarding the use of our Website and our Products and Please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

    Information which you may use to access our services and how you use technology when you visit our website or use our application, we may collect information about the type of device, software, or hardware you use.

    Online information and online activity based on your interaction with us, our websites and applications.

    We may collect any information any user uses in connection with a customer’s account, and any computational results that a Customer or any User derives through their use of our Product or Services.

    Your device data is stored for the duration of navigation on our

    Public Information, which may include:

    ·       Identification details

    ·        Contact details

    ·        Other personal details in the public arena

    Information we gather from publicly available sources such as the press, the electoral register, company registers and online search engines.
    Social Media Details, which may include:

    ·       Username

    ·       Email addresses

    ·       Social media and/ Forum account details

    ·       Your comments, product reviews and responses on surveys you complete

    ·       feedback, comments, information

    ·       content you upload to our forums and social media including photographs and videos.

    ·       App Data

     

    .

    Information we gather from Social media and Forums

    When you take part in discussion boards or other forms of social media.

    We may use information posted publicly on social media sites information posted publicly on social media sites and use it to help us understand how our different customers interact with us and what people think and feel about our brand.  We do this in a way that doesn’t always identify individual customers e.g. we may look at which groups of customers are more likely to talk to us via social media or use social media to talk about our products

    The information you upload to the forum or to social media, including personal data will be visible to other forum or social media users. We recommend that you secure your anonymity and information so that you do not allow others to identify you.

    Identification and Contact and other personal data, which may include:

    •                Name

    •                Job Title

    •                Company Name

    •                Delivery, Postal and Billing Addresses

    •                Email addresses

    •                Telephone numbers

    •                age

    •                Gender

    •                Geographic location

    Shopping activities

    •                economic data

     

    Information we may receive from third parties

    We may collect or receive information about individuals from our Business Partners, service providers, and other third parties, such as our customers, professional advisers, content providers, government authorities and public sources and records.

    We also collect personal information from third party databases (for example for our fraud checks).

    Applicant Details, which may include:

    ·       Name

    ·       Job Title

    ·       Employment History

    ·       Contact Details

    ·       Date of birth

    ·       Gender

    ·       nationality

    ·       curriculum vitae

    ·       immigration status, passport and other identification and immigration information including copies of right to work documentation.

    ·       Qualifications and training

    Application data we collect from you

    Personal data that you provide to us when you apply for a vacancy with us, or when you register your interest in a position with us, or if you send a speculative job application to us .

    Special category personal data Directly from you or when you use our services, website and applications
    ·       Health data which may include data such as sounds made whilst sleeping, sleep patterns, breathing rate whilst sleeping, snoring patterns, sleep scores, weight, snore scores;

    ·       Audio Recordings of you sleeping

    ·       additional information regarding your alarm times, bed information, levels of alcohol consumption, activity levels, mood, stress levels, water consumption, sleep environment sounds and characteristics;

    We may collect heath data relating to your sleeping including information related to illnesses, conditions when you use our services e.g using the SoundASleep App and purchase our products.

     

    We need your personal data to conduct our business and provide you with our products and services. Under Data Protection Law, we can only use personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

    • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
    • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
    • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
    • where you have given consent.

    For more information see our Lawful Basis Table or contact us.

    We will mainly use your personal data in order to provide you with the requested goods and/or services including fulfilling your orders as well as informing you about promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

    Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

    LEGAL GROUNDS Purpose Examples
    Contractual – Contract Performance – We use your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for us to provide our services and products to you.

    When you purchase a service and/or product off or online or register with us you are entering into a contract to for our services or products.

    When you agree to our competition, prize draw or promotion terms.

    When we provide our Products and Services to you, administer your account, and take payment.

    When we deal with any transaction issues or service and/or product complaints.

    When we deal with any transaction, respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information, you submit to us enables us to respond effectively. We may also keep a record of these queries to inform any future communications between us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.

    In order to be able to  deliver competition prizes, promotional products, purchased products or services, in physical or digital form, that you may have purchased from us.

    When we correspond with you about your account, purchase., warranty claims, delivery or returns.

    in order to give updates on faulty products, tracking / delivery status.

    To identify your account and enable correct correspondence. for the purpose of order processing including purchase and potential refunds.

    Legitimate Interests 

    When we rely on this, we’ll carry out a legitimate interest assessment to ensure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection law.

    Our legitimate business interests don’t automatically override your interests – we won’t use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law.

    We hold personal data for our own legitimate business interest. This relates to us managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and most secure experience.

    We process your data to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

    To manage our relationship with you, our business and third parties who provide products or services for us

    When we respond to your queries and complaints.

    When we capture your product reviews, for example when you buy goods and services from us we may follow it up with an enquiry about your experience of the product to help us gauge customer satisfaction.

    Ensuring that our marketing is tailored to your interests and to keep our records up to date and to provide you with marketing as allowed by law.

    For offering birthday gifts and future offers

    For statistical research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve products, services, websites and apps, or develop new ones.

    To contact you about market research we are carrying out.

    To enforce or apply our website terms of use, our policy terms and conditions or other contracts.

    To exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with.

    Collection of purchases, cancellations and refund are stored for the purpose of order processing.

    Legal Obligations

     

    We may use your personal data to comply with laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with a police investigation after a court order ordered us to.

     

     

    Verifying your identity when you exercise your data subject rights.

    To detect fraudulent or criminal activity we may share information with forces such as the Police. This is done in a safe and secure manner. You may not be notified of this.

    To comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law.

    For accounting and taxation purposes

    Consent

    We may have to get your consent to use your personal data such as when we collect and use sensitive data about you or when we want to send you marketing.

    Wherever consent is the only reason for using your personal data you have the right to change your mind and/or withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking on the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of an applicable email or withdraw your consent here.

    Marketing our Products and Services like email marketing newsletters generally

    Sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email, letters or phone calls.

    Collecting and processing Special Category Personal Data

     

     

    We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

    If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Our websites, applications, services and competitions are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 18.

    The terms of our competitions prohibit users aged under 18 years from accessing our competitions.

    In the event we learn that we collected personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and do not have a parent or guardian’s consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

    If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information , he or she should contact us.

    We may share your personal data

    Sometimes we may share your personal data, where it is lawful to do so, to get help in running our business, delivering our products, applications, or services or where we to share information by law.

    We require all organisations we share your personal data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

    Who we share personal data with

    We may share your personal information with the following organisations who provide us with assistance in managing our business, delivering our products, applications, or services or where we are legally obliged to share information:

    • our group companies, Business Partners, our employees, consultants, agents, and professional advisors
    • courts of law and government or regulatory authorities
    • Third Parties to which we outsource certain services such as couriers, IT systems or software providers, IT support service providers, and document and data storage providers
    • third-party service providers to assist us with client insight analytics, such as Google Analytics
    • other organisations for the purposes of fraud/crime protection and investigation
    • anyone else with your permission
    • other companies within our group and our employees, consultants, agents, and professional advisers
    • courts of law and government or regulatory authorities
    • third party platforms to manage and deliver customer relationship management (CRM); email marketing campaigns; app development, online advertising
    • third parties such as couriers and platforms for the management of and fulfilment of orders, delivery, returns, and refunds,
    • third parties to which we outsource certain services such IT systems or software providers, IT support service providers, and document and information storage providers
    • other organisations for the purposes of fraud/crime protection and investigation
    • anyone else with your permission.

    Sharing your personal data safely

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

    We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

    We only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes.

    Sharing your personal data with third parties

    We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

    • All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, who may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.
    • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
    • We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales, app and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.
    • We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or despatch your orders and prizes.
    • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.
    • We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website, mobile applications and our factory shop, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

    You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

    Sharing your personal data overseas

    Your data may be transferred to and stored in locations outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries that may not have the same level of protection for personal data.

    When we do this, we’ll ensure it has an appropriate level of protection and the transfer is made in line with Data Protection Law. Often, this protection is set out under a contract with the organisation who receives that information. You can obtain more details of the protection given to your information when it’s transferred overseas by contacting us.

    How we keep your personal data safe

    We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure and protected from unauthorised access, modification, use, or disclosure.  We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information.

    Technical Measures

    These include:

    • data transmission encryption with SSL protocols;
    • data bases encryption and refraining from keeping the user’s passwords visible;
    • internal data access procedures available only to authorised staff;
    • anti-virus software.

    Organisational measures

    We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect any information and applying appropriate measures for the use and transfer of information.

    Data Breaches

    We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Using Personal Data For Marketing Purposes

    We may use your information to provide you with details about our products and services, special offers, sleep tips and related advice, news of product launches; and products and services from our partners.

    We may send you marketing messages by email or through social media. If you have opted in to receiving marketing communications and provided your name, email address and/or address for this purpose we will process this personal data to contact you with on the basis of your consent.

    How you control the Marketing you receive?

    You can change your mind on how you receive marketing messages or choose to stop receiving them at any time.

    Unsubscribe

    To make that change, please at email us at unsubscribe@comfygroup.co.uk describing your preferences or use the ‘unsubscribe’ functionality in the footer of email communications sent to you.
    If you ask us not to send you marketing, it may take us a short period of time to update our systems and records to reflect your request, during which time you may continue to receive marketing messages.

    Change your preferences

    Please to contact us change your Marketing preferences or how you receive your marketing.

    Service Communications

    Please note that, even if you choose not to receive marketing information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including urgent product recall, or communications in relation to any applications or services you use.

    Market Research

    We may use your information for market research and to identify trends. Market research agencies acting on our behalf may get in touch with you by post, telephone, email, or other methods of communication to invite you to take part in research.

    We won’t invite you to take part in research using a communication method if you’ve asked us not to get in touch that way.

    Any responses that you provide whilst participating in market research will be reported back to us anonymously unless you give us permission for your details to be shared. We may also use your information to invite you to participate in market-research.

    If we do contact you about market-research, you do not have to participate. If you tell us that you do not want to receive market-research communications, we will respect this.

    If you win a competition or prize draw, we may, with your consent, publish your username and/or the name submitted by you when entering the competition or prize draw with regards to the winner publicly, such as online on our websites, social media sites, forum or other platforms, as agreed to in the terms of the respective competition or prize draw.

    You can with draw such consent unsubscribe@comfygroup.co.uk

    Any automated decision-making or profiling we undertake is solely for the purpose of tailoring the application and services, experience, and information which we provide to you. We will not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions which will have a legal effect upon you or otherwise significantly affect you, and you have the right not to be subject to such decisions. If you have any concerns or questions about this right, please contact us.

    You have several rights under data protection laws, the rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information and are set out in the table of your rights and information on your rights under Data Protection Law can also be found at  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

    Table of your Rights

    Your Right Details
    Right to be informed We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this notice to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can contact us.
    Right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information. When you request this data, this is known as making a Subject Access Request (SAR). In most cases, this will be free of charge, however in some limited circumstances, for example, repeated requests for further copies, we may apply an administration fee.   Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.
    Right to rectification You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.
    Right to erasure You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. We have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure if we are processing the personal data for one of the following reasons:

    ·       to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information.

    ·       to comply with a legal obligation.

    ·       to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority.

    ·       for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research, or statistical purposes.

    ·       for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.

    Right to restriction of processing You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

    ·       The accuracy of the personal data is contested.

    ·       Processing of the personal data is unlawful.

    ·       We no longer need the personal data for processing, but the personal data is required for part of a legal process.

    ·       The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing.

    Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.

    Right to object to processing You have the right to object to processing in certain circumstances. You can also object if the processing is for a task carried out in the public interest, the exercise of official authority vested in you, or your legitimate interests (or those of a third party)

    Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.

    Right to data portability

     

    The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and the processing is automated.

    Please contact us for more information or complete this form to exercise this right.

    How to Exercise your Rights

    In most circumstances you do not need to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

    To exercise your rights please complete the appropriate form here or get more information about exercising them contact us, giving us enough information to identify you, e.g. photocopy of your passport, driving licence, or birth certificate certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address. Please let us know the information to which your request relates, including any useful details or dates.

    We will keep your personal data in line with our data retention policy for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    Factors in deciding how long to keep your data

    How long we keep your personal data will also depend on:

    • What type of product or service we are providing for you, including product warranties, product updates, product recall and prizes
    • How long laws or regulations say we must keep the personal data (warranties etc.)
    • What we need for fraud and other financial crime prevention
    • Other legitimate business reasons (for example because we need to respond to a complaint or legal claim)

    For more information on how long we keep your data, contact us.

    We collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. We sometimes collect information about our visitor’s behaviour during their visits to our websites to help us provide better customer service, to improve the quality of our website experiences or to tailor advertising. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookie Notice.

    Our application and websites may include social media features and links, such as an icon that link to our presence on that specific site (e.g., our page on Twitter or Facebook). These features may collect your IP address and information on which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by another company or are hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notice of the company providing it.

    Please read the Privacy Notice, sometimes called a ‘Privacy Policy’ on the social media site you are using for example for Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy , for Facebook  and Instagram https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

    We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. So please   first and title your complaint “Complaint”. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner and we will try our best to deal with your concerns.

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK or EEA member state where you work or normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection law occurred.

    The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

    We keep this document under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. We encourage you to review this page regularly to identify any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

    If you would like this website Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us.

    Data Protection Law All applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the GDPR; the Data Protection Act 2018; the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) as amended.
    Automated Decision-Making means a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement; and cn include profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).
    Business Partners Our business partners include
    Cookie means text files which typically contain two pieces of information, a site name and unique user ID.  They are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network. Specific cookies known as HTTP cookies are used to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience.
    GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679); a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU).
    Identifiable Natural Person means a  person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
    Lawful Basis GDPR requires any organisation processing personal data to have a valid legal basis for that processing activity. The law provides six legal bases for processing: consent, performance of a contract, a legitimate interest, a vital interest, a legal requirement, and a public interest
    Legitimate Interest A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests please click here for more information.
    Our Data Protection Officer means GRCI Law Limited with registered address at Unit 3 Clive Court, Bartholomew’s Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4EA
    Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
    Special Category Personal Data means personal data that needs more protection because it is sensitive and includes:

    ·       personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin;

    ·       personal data revealing political opinions;

    ·       personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs;

    ·       personal data revealing trade union membership;

    ·       genetic data;

    ·       biometric data (where used for identification purposes);

    ·       data concerning health;

    ·       data concerning a person’s sex life; and

    ·       data concerning a person’s sexual orientation.

     

    Third Parties means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than us who, under our direct authority are authorised to process your personal data.